?

Log in

No account? Create an account
On the absurdity of radio-edited singles: - The inexplicable charisma of the rival [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Just me.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

On the absurdity of radio-edited singles: [Oct. 24th, 2005|05:40 pm]
Just me.
[Tags|]

The only place I really hear top 40 "pop music" is at the gym. I think they have Satellite radio. I guess because kids are present, they play the radio edits, rather than the album cuts, of songs with Bad Words in them.

The thing I think is funny is, if you blank out a word in the MIDDLE of a line, I don't generally notice it's missing, but if you CHANGE the word at the end of a line, it makes it way more noticable that you're trying to hide a naughty word.

The biggest offender (which I've heard like 3 times this month) by Kanye West:

"I ain't sayin' she's a golddigger
But she ain't messin' with no broke, broke unh"

(the "unh" being a sound, rather than a word)

Hmm, what rhymes with "Digger"?! I have no idea. Figure? Ligature? Ziggurat? What COULD it be?

Furthermore, I think from now on I'll say "I can't afford to go, I'm broke, broke unh", rather than the much less informative "I can't afford to go, I'm broke".

I dunno that a silence after the first "broke" would have been any better, but even my white gal self knows that theres no such noun as a "broke, broke unh". Maybe it would make more sense to release a single from the album that doesn't have censorable words in the chorus, but that's probably just me.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sdn
2005-10-24 09:48 pm (UTC)
okay, you made me laugh out loud.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcfnord
2005-10-24 10:10 pm (UTC)
chigger, please.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lara7
2005-10-24 10:54 pm (UTC)

Hmm, I wouldn't date a chigger.

I don't know about this "lizard host": in the deep south, they attack people, dogs, whatever. I think I got bitten by some once.

Goldigger or not, I think not wanting to date a creature that burrows under your skin and makes you itch is a wise policy. Perhaps Kanye is reminding us to wear long pants and socks to protect our ankles when hiking in infested outdoor areas.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcfnord
2005-10-24 11:13 pm (UTC)
That's speciest! You should stop being so close-minded about blood-sucking, parasitic relationships.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: palecur
2005-10-25 12:41 am (UTC)
plz no scrubs
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shoutingboy
2005-10-25 12:56 am (UTC)

I don't understand...

...why did they bleep out "tigger"?

TTFN!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lemur68
2005-10-25 08:32 am (UTC)
George Bush doesn't care about, about unh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lemur68
2005-10-25 08:33 am (UTC)
Three times this month? Feh. At work I heard it three times TONIGHT.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: repoman
2005-10-25 10:16 am (UTC)
I can't wait to use "but she ain't messin' with no broke, broke unh" in my next conversation.

Boss: Did you call that woman about making an appointment?

Me: Yea but she ain't messin' with no broke, broke unh...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: warrenjabali
2005-10-25 11:33 am (UTC)
kinda like when weezer's "hash pipe" video spent time on TRL, with the censored line "i've got my (pause) pipe," and then carson daly would say, "that was weezer with the song 'pipe.'"

i think I'll go make some (pause) brownies.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-09 09:03 pm (UTC)
I know! Chigger! She ain't messing with no 5-legged chigger.
http://www.conservation.state.mo.us/nathis/arthopo/chiggers/
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-09 09:16 pm (UTC)
whoops, shoulda read the other comments first. Some else figured it out first. sorry
(Reply) (Thread)